KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

a rowing boat in which is situated a means of propulsion

Russian translation: весельная или надувная лодка, в которой установлено...


10:52 Mar 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: a rowing boat in which is situated a means of propulsion
a rowing boat or inflatable dinghy in which is situated a means of propulsion for forward rowing 2 of the boat 1.

Russian translation:весельная или надувная лодка, в которой установлено...
Explanation:
...средство для приведения ее в движение.

forward rowing означает, что это средство двигает ее вперед и что оно типа весел (а не паруса). Это может быть и водяное колесо, и весло, и даже, мне кажется, винт.
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Спасибочки
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2весельная или надувная лодка, в которой установлено...Vassyl Trylis
5движитель
Sergei Tumanov
2гребная лодка в которой передусмотрены средства для движения
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
весельная или надувная лодка, в которой установлено...


Explanation:
...средство для приведения ее в движение.

forward rowing означает, что это средство двигает ее вперед и что оно типа весел (а не паруса). Это может быть и водяное колесо, и весло, и даже, мне кажется, винт.

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибочки

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Hadjismel
3 days1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
гребная лодка в которой передусмотрены средства для движения


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 64

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
движитель


Explanation:
движитель = means of propulsion

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28