KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

fate

Russian translation: sud'ba


21:43 Jun 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fate
how do you say fate in russian using english
xxxhoffy1
Russian translation:sud'ba
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sud'baAlexander Demyanov
5 +2rok
Larissa Dinsley
3 +2судьба, рок, удел, участь
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sud'ba


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Galina Blankenship
7 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
14 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  lim0nka
20 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Marina Aleyeva
27 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ann Nosova
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Milena Sahakian
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
судьба, рок, удел, участь


Explanation:
The choice depends on the context:

sud'ba, rok, udel, uchast'...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
11 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 mins

neutral  Ann Nosova: только судьба может быть счастливой или нет(like fate), остальное обычно выглядит весьма печально
7 hrs
  -> не уверен

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rok


Explanation:
It depends. It may be rok or sud'ba or dol'a.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
16 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Ann Nosova: судьба- потому что бывает разной(рок-само слово роковой..., а доля- употр. в русском, но редко,больше в укр.)
7 hrs
  -> Но ведь контекста-то нет, то есть рок может быть лучше, чем судьба в данном случае. И доля равноценно русское слово.