KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

My dear friend, Liis

Russian translation: Здравствуй, моя дорогая подружка Лиз


09:27 Sep 7, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My dear friend, Liis
greeting or intro to letter
dee molina
Russian translation:Здравствуй, моя дорогая подружка Лиз
Explanation:
Справки: common phrase
Selected response from:

Natasha Stoyanova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Здравствуй, моя дорогая подружка Лиз
Natasha Stoyanova
4 +2Дорогая моя подруга Лиз
julls
5Привет, Лиз!Daria Guseva
4 +1Здравствуй дорогая Лиз!MaximS
5Need more info on the name
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Здравствуй, моя дорогая подружка Лиз


Explanation:
Справки: common phrase

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _Alena: Takzhe mozhno i bez "Zdravstvuy".
12 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
54 mins

agree  Rusinterp: you could leave out подружка
62 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Need more info on the name


Explanation:
It is not clear if Liis is a male of female name, which affects the translation.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Дорогая моя подруга Лиз


Explanation:
you can slightly change the word order

julls
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostov
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: it's slightly more formal
62 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Здравствуй дорогая Лиз!


Explanation:
Желаю удачи.

MaximS
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
61 days

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Привет, Лиз!


Explanation:
It is not a formal letter, so you'd better avoid long intros such as "здравствуй, моя дорогая...".


Native speaker.

Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 20