KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

i love you

Russian translation: Я люблю тебя/Ya lyublyu tebya


20:42 Sep 10, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
i love you
david donnelly
Russian translation:Я люблю тебя/Ya lyublyu tebya
Explanation:
Just a bit different word order with a small stress on the second word gives the phrase more feeling and the girl wil be sure that you mean it and not just saying something you've said to a doden of other chicks.
Selected response from:

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Я люблю тебя/Ya lyublyu tebyaAlexander Kudriavtsev
5 +1Ya tebja ljublju - Я тебя люблю
Vitaly Ashkinazi
5Ya tebya lyublyu OR Ya Vas lyublyuartyan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ya tebja ljublju - Я тебя люблю


Explanation:
Experience...

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilko Iliev: no comment, I love you mean the same think in any languages
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Я люблю тебя/Ya lyublyu tebya


Explanation:
Just a bit different word order with a small stress on the second word gives the phrase more feeling and the girl wil be sure that you mean it and not just saying something you've said to a doden of other chicks.


    Own rich experience
Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilko Iliev: no comments.
42 mins

agree  julls
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ya tebya lyublyu OR Ya Vas lyublyu


Explanation:

Say "Ya tebya lyublyu", if you are talking to one person, who is very close.

Prefer "Ya Vas lyublyu", if you are talking to more than one people.

Regards.

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 239