KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

correction officer

Russian translation: тюремный надзиратель


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correction officer
Russian translation:тюремный надзиратель
Entered by: Natalie

08:07 Sep 20, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: correction officer
no idea, perhaps a police expression?
TatianaJ
работник исправительного учреждения/тюрьмы, тюремный надзиратель
Explanation:
Работа с несовершеннолетними - это лишь частный случай. А вообще-то наиболее точным соответствием в русском языке будет тюремный надзиратель. Очень подробно с обязанностями correction officer можно ознакомиться здесь (даже есть картинки):
http://www.nyc.gov/html/doc/home.html

А вот выписка из перечня обязанностей СО:
Under supervision, Correction Officers (COs) maintain security within the city’s detention and sentenced correctional facilities, and are responsible for the custody, control, care, job training and work performance of inmates in those facilities.

COs perform various work activities related to the above-stated general mission. For example, they supervise inmate meals, visits, recreational programs, and other congregate activities;
inspect assigned areas for conditions that might threaten safety and security;
conduct searches in order to detect contraband;
complete forms and reports;
maintain appropriate logbooks;
communicate with other area COs to exchange pertinent information;
issue verbal orders, announcements and explanations to inmates;
observe inmates and make recommendations concerning medical and/or psychiatric referrals;
safeguard Department supplies and equipment;
escort inmates within and outside of the facility;
respond to unusual incidents and disturbances;
enforce security procedures in accordance with Department guidelines;
request medical assistance for inmates when necessary;
count and verify the number of inmates present in assigned areas;
verify identification of inmates;
and supervise inmates of either gender.
http://www.nyc.gov/html/doc/html/jobs.html#involve
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1работник исправительного учреждения/тюрьмы, тюремный надзиратель
Natalie
5 +1Sure
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sure


Explanation:
In Russian it can be инспектор по делам несовершеннолетних in case he or she deals with juvenile delinquency. Or it may mean an officer working in correction institution - I'm at a loss for a proper term; probably охранник (a guard) might do in certain cases, but not always.
Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z_Kritik
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
работник исправительного учреждения/тюрьмы, тюремный надзиратель


Explanation:
Работа с несовершеннолетними - это лишь частный случай. А вообще-то наиболее точным соответствием в русском языке будет тюремный надзиратель. Очень подробно с обязанностями correction officer можно ознакомиться здесь (даже есть картинки):
http://www.nyc.gov/html/doc/home.html

А вот выписка из перечня обязанностей СО:
Under supervision, Correction Officers (COs) maintain security within the city’s detention and sentenced correctional facilities, and are responsible for the custody, control, care, job training and work performance of inmates in those facilities.

COs perform various work activities related to the above-stated general mission. For example, they supervise inmate meals, visits, recreational programs, and other congregate activities;
inspect assigned areas for conditions that might threaten safety and security;
conduct searches in order to detect contraband;
complete forms and reports;
maintain appropriate logbooks;
communicate with other area COs to exchange pertinent information;
issue verbal orders, announcements and explanations to inmates;
observe inmates and make recommendations concerning medical and/or psychiatric referrals;
safeguard Department supplies and equipment;
escort inmates within and outside of the facility;
respond to unusual incidents and disturbances;
enforce security procedures in accordance with Department guidelines;
request medical assistance for inmates when necessary;
count and verify the number of inmates present in assigned areas;
verify identification of inmates;
and supervise inmates of either gender.
http://www.nyc.gov/html/doc/html/jobs.html#involve

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933
Grading comment
Thank you very much, your answer was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda
9 hrs