KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

set up his sticks

Russian translation: он составил палки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set up his sticks
Russian translation:он составил палки

01:29 Dec 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / implied meaning
English term or phrase: set up his sticks
He was working on the edge of the common, beyond the small brook that ran in the dip at the bottom of the garden, carrying the garden path in continuation from the plank bridge onto the common. He had cut the rough turf and bracken, leaving the grey, dryish soil bare. But he was worried because he could not get the path straight; there was a pleat between his brows. He had set up his sticks, and taken the sight between the big pine trees, but for some reason everything seemed wrong.
Roman
он составил палки
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 10:59:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Roman!
Просьба - не торопитесь закрывать вопросы, всегда возможны более интересные ответы, как сейчас внизу.
Либо это рукоятки инструментов, которыми он работал, или см. ответ внизу.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
То есть...?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Он установил треножник/треногу/штатив
Olga Vlasova
4он составил палки
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
он составил палки


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 10:59:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Roman!
Просьба - не торопитесь закрывать вопросы, всегда возможны более интересные ответы, как сейчас внизу.
Либо это рукоятки инструментов, которыми он работал, или см. ответ внизу.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
То есть...?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Он установил треножник/треногу/штатив


Explanation:
...и ориентировался по промежутку между большими соснами…

Olga Vlasova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Тоже возможно, если это указано ранее по контексту.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.