KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

stan

Russian translation: УФБО [ stun ]


20:54 Sep 21, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stan
what does the term "stan" mean? is it russian for something? like at the end of ... pakistan, etc ...
jack
Russian translation:УФБО [ stun ]
Explanation:
It is an Old Russian word for a town or village, a place to stay.
Could be found in Old Russian legends.
Almost never used in speech nowadays.
analogy: "burg" Petersburg (city of Peter)

Selected response from:

xxxSchwartz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2УФБО [ stun ]xxxSchwartz
5 +1stan is a camp, field station, etc.
Serge Vazhnenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
УФБО [ stun ]


Explanation:
It is an Old Russian word for a town or village, a place to stay.
Could be found in Old Russian legends.
Almost never used in speech nowadays.
analogy: "burg" Petersburg (city of Peter)




    experience
xxxSchwartz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Vazhnenko: I believe, in your case you are right, though in Ukrainian this noun means STATE, lile CONDITION: state of things etc.
15 days

agree  Rusinterp
92 days

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stan is a camp, field station, etc.


Explanation:
May be, you are right, though it depends on the entire context, I am afraid.



Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
104 days