KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Liability protection

Russian translation: защита от ответственности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liability protection
Russian translation:защита от ответственности
Entered by: Yelena.

06:27 Sep 23, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Liability protection
4.5.1. Liability Protection

US technical specialists supported the Department of Energy in seeking international approval of a treaty that would channel liability to the responsible operator of a Soviet-designed nuclear facility. Such liability arrangements are customary in the US and Western Europe.
Sergiy Prokopovych
Ukraine
защита от ответственности
Explanation:
С их развитым законодательством ответственность всегда можно переложить на другие - чужие - плечи :о)
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3защита от ответственности
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1пФЧЕФУФЧЕООБС уФПТПОБ
Sokol
4распределение ответственностиkobuss
4Защита ответственности
Grigoriy Smirnov


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
защита от ответственности


Explanation:
С их развитым законодательством ответственность всегда можно переложить на другие - чужие - плечи :о)
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Stoyanova
19 hrs

agree  julls
22 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
91 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Защита ответственности


Explanation:
Похоже, для перевода необходимо почти философское исследование понятия "ответственность". Если ответственность вне субъекта - то от нее надо защищаться и защищать, а если в субъекте - то защищать надо ее. Я придерживаюсь второго варианта. Кроме того, по-русски можно найти такие выражения, как "страховая з. ответственности", "з. рисков ответственности", "з. профессиональной ответственности врачей", "з. гражданской ответственности". Хорошо бы, чтобы высказался професс. юрист.

Grigoriy Smirnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 618

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пФЧЕФУФЧЕООБС уФПТПОБ


Explanation:
"пФЧЕФУФЧЕООБС УФПТПОБ" - ЛБЛ ЪБЗПМПЧПЛ ДМС ДБООПК УФБФШЙ.

дБЧБКФЕ РПУНПФТЙН РП УПДЕТЦБОЙА: ...ФЕИОЙЮЕУЛЙЕ УРЕГЙБМЙУФЩ ЙЭХФ НЕЦДХОБТПДОПЗП ПДПВТЕОЙС ДМС РЕТЕДБЮЙ (ЙМЙ ЪБЛТЕРМЕОЙС) ПФЧЕФУФЧЕООПУФЙ ЪБ ПРТЕДЕМЕООПК УФПТПОПК ДБООПЗП УПЗМБЫЕОЙС - Ч чБЫЕН УМХЮБЕ "ПФЧЕФУФЧЕООПЗП ПРЕТБФПТБ СДЕТОПК УФБОГЙЙ уПЧЕФУЛПЗП ПВТБЪГБ".
с ДХНБА, Ч ДБООПН УМХЮБЕ РПД "ЪБЭЙФПК" РПОЙНБЕФУС "ЪБЛТЕРМЕОЙЕ" (ПВЕУРЕЮЕОЙЕ) РПМПЦЕОЙС ПВ ПФЧЕФУФЧЕООПУФЙ ЙМЙ ПФЧЕФУФЧЕООПК УФПТПОЕ ОЕРПУТЕДУФЧЕООП Ч фелуфе УПЗМБЫЕОЙС (РП ФЕЛУФХ: "channel liability to").
фП ЕУФШ, РТЕДМБЗБЕФУС РПДРЙУБФШ НЕЦДХОБТПДОПЕ УПЗМБЫЕОЙЕ (Й ФБЛЙЕ УПЗМБЫЕОЙС СЧМСАФУС ФЙРЙЮОЩНЙ ДМС ТБВПФЩ УП УФТБОБНЙ ъБРБДОПК еЧТПРЩ), ЛПФПТПЕ ЪБЛТЕРЙФ ПФЧЕФУФЧЕООПУФШ (ЧЙДЙНП МАВХА ЙМЙ ОЕПЗТБОЙЮЕООХА - ЕУМЙ ДБМЕЕ ОЕ РПУМЕДХЕФ ДЕФБМШОЩИ РПДТПВОПУФЕК) ЪБ УФПТПОПК, ХРТБЧМСАЭЕК ЬФЙН СДЕТОЩН УППТХЦЕОЙЕН.
фБЛЙН ПВТБЪПН ДТХЗБС УФПТПОБ УОЙНБЕФ У УЕВС ПФЧЕФУЧЕООПУФШ, ЙОЩНЩ УМПЧБНЙ -ЪБЭЙЭБЕФ УЕВС ПФ ПФЧЕФУФЧЕООПУФЙ!



    Reference: http://multitran.ru
Sokol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: уПЧЕТЫЕООП У чБНЙ УПЗМБУОБ. ьФП ЙНЕООП - Л ЛПНХ ЪБТБОЕЕ "РТЙЧСЪБФШ" ПФЧЕФУФЧЕООПУФШ. с ВЩ ФПМШЛП ОБЪЧБМБ УФБФША "чЩВПТ ПФЧЕФУФЧЕООПК УФПТПОЩ", ЮФПВЩ ПФТБЪЙФШ "protection"...
174 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
распределение ответственности


Explanation:
распределение ответственности

Точный перевод на русский язык трудно сформулировать. Однако, по смыслу это именно так.

kobuss
PRO pts in pair: 61