KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

teenagers! tired of being harassed by your stupid parents? act now!! move out

Russian translation: Подростки! Устали от наездов ваших тупых предков? Время действовать!! Съезжайте!


14:11 Sep 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: teenagers! tired of being harassed by your stupid parents? act now!! move out
humourous
tony darwen
Russian translation:Подростки! Устали от наездов ваших тупых предков? Время действовать!! Съезжайте!
Explanation:
This is a literal translation. This is the way that Russian teenagers would speak.

I hope this helps, good luck.
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Подростки! Устали от наездов ваших тупых предков? Время действовать!! Съезжайте!
Natametzger
4 +1Ребята! Вас достали глупые предки? Бежать от них надо!Alexander Kudriavtsev
4Ребята! Вам не надоело терпеть иго глупых родителей? Пора действовать! Вперед!
Oleg Rudavin
5 -2Чуваки и чувихи! Сколько можно терпеть выходки своих тупорылых предков?! Пора действовать!!!
Andrei Kostrikov
4 -1см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Ребята!или Молодежь! Вам надоели Ваши глупые родители/или/Вы устали от Ваших непонятливых родителей? Так не сидите сложа руки! Будьте свободными!/смысл- станьте независимыми, съезжая с общей квартиры/.
Варантов может быть много.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pomorin: много слов. смысл перевран
5 days
  -> Ну хорошо - Вам почти все ответы в чем-то не нравятся. Где же Ваш вариант?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ребята! Вам не надоело терпеть иго глупых родителей? Пора действовать! Вперед!


Explanation:
I guess 'move out' does not necessarily mean 'leave parents' apartment', rather calling for action right now.
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostov
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. Additionally, I don't actually like ребята. Perhaps братва would sound a little better.

disagree  Pomorin: Слово "Вперёд"- стилистическая ошибка. По нормам русского языка "Действуйте" уместнее
5 days
  -> В очередной раз "ломать не строить" - предложите идеальный перевод.

agree  Rusinterp: possible
114 days

disagree  Tatiana Neroni: Move out - это именно "Бегите от них", "не живите с ними".
170 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ребята! Вас достали глупые предки? Бежать от них надо!


Explanation:
If this is humorous then the Russian version should be more or less like this.


    Own experience: 17-year-old daughter who is NOT harrassed by old and stupid me. :o))
Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
114 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Чуваки и чувихи! Сколько можно терпеть выходки своих тупорылых предков?! Пора действовать!!!


Explanation:
Dear Tony!

I tried to preserve the main thing here: humour. That's why I began with "Чуваки и чувихи!" (sort of "dudes and chicks!") It sounds a bit old-fashioned, the form of address was quite popular in late 80's and early 90's. Thus, it seems that some former Komsomol leader who tries to look younger than his age appeals to teens' spirit of protest. The rest of the phrase is in line with aforesaid and rather funny too.



    Reference: http://www.kos3kov'shugeexperience.ru
Andrei Kostrikov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleg Rudavin: Юмор и грубость - разные вещи.
10 hrs
  -> грубость порой помогает пробить "интеллектуальный" панцирь. Это просто одна из психотехник, и она работает как раз здесь

disagree  Pomorin: Похабщина и сленг здесь неуместны.
4 days
  -> Slang...Why not?

neutral  Rusinterp: it does seem too rude
113 days

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Подростки! Устали от наездов ваших тупых предков? Время действовать!! Съезжайте!


Explanation:
This is a literal translation. This is the way that Russian teenagers would speak.

I hope this helps, good luck.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Han_Solo
4 days

agree  Rusinterp
113 days

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Не согласна с подростками, надо как-то по-другому, так "тины" не говорят... Возможно, они ТАК и говорят - ТИНЫ! Или просто Братва! А далее - совершенно с Вами согласна.
169 days