KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I need to translate a page on fashion collection EN>RU

Russian translation: Note some special things related to your task


10:54 Oct 2, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I need to translate a page on fashion collection EN>RU
I urgently need a link to an English-Russian Fashion Dictionary or Glossary.
Thanks in advance!
survivor77
Russian translation:Note some special things related to your task
Explanation:
Dear Elena,

1. Please note that GOOD translation implies too many things to be simple taken from any dictionary.

2. In order to have certain result of your work you should have a very smart Russian proofreader or (which seems more appropriate) a good editor who could settle all things in there proper way.

3. If your work is not too huge, you might send me both original and ready texts for I could make such editing. I am saying about it since my daughter is pro in both style and fashion (for insance, she designed costumes for some of our pop-stars). Please write directly: ttagirov@ksu.ru

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,
KSU.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Appreciate your help and professionalism!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Note some special things related to your task
ttagir
4Moda.RuLudwig Chekhovtsov
3Lena, what exactly do you need to translate?zmarina


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moda.Ru


Explanation:

Модная энциклопедия - Moda.Ru Справочник терминов из мира моды. Названия тканей и готовых изделий.
http://www.fashion.ru/dic.html


    Reference: http://www.fashion.ru/dic.html
    Reference: http://www.sarafan.ru
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lena, what exactly do you need to translate?


Explanation:
Sometimes fashion words are easy to pick up from the fashion catalogues and magazines. Sorry I don't know a glossary link, but if you need certain words, you can e-mail me. I may be of no help but I like fashion, and read about it. Marina

zmarina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Note some special things related to your task


Explanation:
Dear Elena,

1. Please note that GOOD translation implies too many things to be simple taken from any dictionary.

2. In order to have certain result of your work you should have a very smart Russian proofreader or (which seems more appropriate) a good editor who could settle all things in there proper way.

3. If your work is not too huge, you might send me both original and ready texts for I could make such editing. I am saying about it since my daughter is pro in both style and fashion (for insance, she designed costumes for some of our pop-stars). Please write directly: ttagirov@ksu.ru

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,
KSU.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Appreciate your help and professionalism!