KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

baby-boomers

Russian translation: дети демографического бума


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby-boomers
Russian translation:дети демографического бума
Entered by: Natalie

16:48 Feb 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: baby-boomers
The first generation of baby-boomers in Britain and the U.S. was born in late forties-early fifties.
Roman
post-war generation
Explanation:
'poslevoennoe pokolenie'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 17:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the WW2 ended, men came from the fronts, everybody was happy and excited, so the \"baby-making business\" was booming. :-)) (probably even \'several post-war generations\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 17:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the WW2 ended, men came from the fronts, everybody was happy and excited, so the \"baby-making business\" was booming. :-)) (probably even \'several post-war generations\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 17:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the WW2 ended, men came from the fronts, everybody was happy and excited, so the \"baby-making business\" was booming. :-)) (probably even \'several post-war generations\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-17 17:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it doubled somehow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 17:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"дитя бума\" - a 100% example of literal translation

I would say:
\"poslevoennoe pokolenie\" (\"nesk. polsevoennih pokolenij\")
\"predstaviteli poslevoennih pokolenij\"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
И насколько красиво, по вашему, это звучит по-русски? Это к Ольге вопрос.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2post-war generation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4рождённые в период демографического взрыва
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post-war generation


Explanation:
'poslevoennoe pokolenie'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 17:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the WW2 ended, men came from the fronts, everybody was happy and excited, so the \"baby-making business\" was booming. :-)) (probably even \'several post-war generations\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 17:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the WW2 ended, men came from the fronts, everybody was happy and excited, so the \"baby-making business\" was booming. :-)) (probably even \'several post-war generations\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 17:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the WW2 ended, men came from the fronts, everybody was happy and excited, so the \"baby-making business\" was booming. :-)) (probably even \'several post-war generations\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-17 17:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it doubled somehow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 17:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"дитя бума\" - a 100% example of literal translation

I would say:
\"poslevoennoe pokolenie\" (\"nesk. polsevoennih pokolenij\")
\"predstaviteli poslevoennih pokolenij\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
И насколько красиво, по вашему, это звучит по-русски? Это к Ольге вопрос.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: обратите внимание на 'neologism" в категории 80)
16 mins

neutral  Natalie: Sorry, однако ни "послевоенное поколение", ни тем более "дитя бума" (?) не передают смысла
37 mins
  -> на мой взгляд, именно передаёт - именно "послевоенное" (люди начали обзаводиться детьми, т.к. считалось, что больше уже войны никогда не будет).

agree  Olga-Translator: "Бэби бумеры" - люди, родившиеся сразу после Второй мировой войны, когда был очень высокий уровень рождаемости. Multilex. Так что, все правильно
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рождённые в период демографического взрыва


Explanation:
надеюсь, поможет. Помню, проходили в ун-те по демографии. Удачи, Roman!
baby boomer noun человек, родившийся в период демографического взрыва
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/muller/825454

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 17:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Первое поколение рождённых /(родившихся) в период демографического взрыва в конце 40-х - начале 50-х в Великобритании и США.


    Reference: http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/muller/825454
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20