KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

night

Russian translation: ночь


10:59 Oct 11, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: night
every days context
elisa
Russian translation:ночь
Explanation:
спокойной ночи = good night
Selected response from:

xxxlefki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ночьxxxlefki
4 +3ночь; ночнойAlexander Kudriavtsev


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ночь


Explanation:
спокойной ночи = good night

xxxlefki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
12 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ночь; ночной


Explanation:
A noun and an adjective respectively

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
45 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  NFalcon: sometimes also "вечер, вечерний"
5 days