KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

work

Russian translation: работа; работать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work
Russian translation:работа; работать
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

10:59 Oct 11, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: work
every days context
elisa
работа; работать
Explanation:
A noun and a verb respectively. The previous answer sounds a bit Ukrainian.
Selected response from:

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3работа; работатьAlexander Kudriavtsev
5 +2работа , труд, задание (работать, трудиться)
ttagir
5работа
Natametzger
5 -1Robota/robotat'
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Robota/robotat'


Explanation:
"Robota" is the noun, robotat' is the verb.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: If this is Russian then you've made a grave mistake. Should be rabota, etc.
11 mins
  -> Oopps! You're right, when I type Russian with the LAtin alphabet I tend to make silly mistakes. Thanks

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
50 mins

disagree  ttagir: ONLY RABOTA !!!
23 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
работа; работать


Explanation:
A noun and a verb respectively. The previous answer sounds a bit Ukrainian.

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
42 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Irina Glozman
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
работа


Explanation:
Ходить на работу> Go to work,
У меня еcть работа> I have a work to do.
Я должен работать> I have to work.

I am native Russian speaker.
Good luck!


Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
работа , труд, задание (работать, трудиться)


Explanation:
work - работа, труд (do tno mix with labo(u)r, e.g. классная/домашняя работа = class/home work); труд (домашний), результат действия силы (физ.), etc.
verb work (without additions, as work out, work around, etc.) - работать (I work at office - работаю в офисе), трудиться (I work with papers - тружусь над бумагами), функционировать (this elevator works well - этот лифт хороша функционирует, his heart does not work! - у него сердце не бьется!), etc.

work as задание, обязанность also appears in some places: it's not my work! - мне этого не задавали! я этого делать не должен!

Moreover, the exact translation might cause rather serious difficulties in literature. Consult www.lingvo.ru and www.multitran.ru

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,
KSU


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NFalcon: exact meaning depends on context
4 days

agree  Michael Estes: All-encompassing. I would also add "task" (задача)
4 days