KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

coniglio

Russian translation: Krolik


10:59 Oct 11, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: coniglio
every days context
elisa
Russian translation:Krolik
Explanation:
Ooops! Perhaps you don't understand Russian!
"Coniglio" is an Italian word, it means "rabbit" and is "krolik" in Russian. Sometimes "coniglio" is used metaphorically, meaning "a coward", but I don't know if this is the case.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Krolik
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5 +1Krolik
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5заяц
Natametzger
5Eglish = rabbit, hare, Русский= заяц, кролик
ttagir
4rabbit
Eva Linderoth


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rabbit


Explanation:
Looks like the Italian word for rabbit. I do not know the Russian word

Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Krolik


Explanation:
Eto ital'janskoe slovo. Inogda upotrebljaetsja v perenosnom znachenii (to est', "ne smelyj").

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
10 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Krolik


Explanation:
Ooops! Perhaps you don't understand Russian!
"Coniglio" is an Italian word, it means "rabbit" and is "krolik" in Russian. Sometimes "coniglio" is used metaphorically, meaning "a coward", but I don't know if this is the case.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
5 mins

agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: Though we Russians use "zayats" and not "krolik" to mean "a coward"
9 mins
  -> Kak interesno! U kazdhogo svoi zhivotnye!

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Irina Glozman
4 hrs

agree  NFalcon: exactly. It's Italian word
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заяц


Explanation:
Заяц или кролик.
Rabbit in English.

I am native Russian.
Good luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eglish = rabbit, hare, Русский= заяц, кролик


Explanation:
Please do not mix linguiistic groups!:)

Tagir.



ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025