KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

with sunscreens and antioxidants...aloe vera and wheatgerm oil

Russian translation: антиокислитель; ингибитор; противостаритель...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with sunscreens and antioxidants...aloe vera and wheatgerm oil
Russian translation:антиокислитель; ингибитор; противостаритель...
Entered by: Sokol

05:01 Oct 15, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: with sunscreens and antioxidants...aloe vera and wheatgerm oil
This is a description of Daywear lotion...
Please help me to translate "antioxidants" and "wheatgerm"

"it protects the skin from the harmful effects of pollution and free radicals"

And what is "free radicals" accordingly to lotion?
Ksenia Kletkina
India
антиокислитель; ингибитор; противостаритель...
Explanation:
"antioxidants" - антиокислитель; ингибитор; противостаритель.

"wheatgerm" - пшеничный зародыш.
"free radicals" - свободные радикалы.

Вот неплохой сайт - о свободных радикалах и антиокислителях:
http://www.alasco.clara.net/alenol.htm

а также другие странички:

http://www.soopergrape.com/

http://www.healthylife2000.net/

Успехов!
Selected response from:

Sokol
United States
Grading comment
Spasibo bol'shoe, ja i sama vse jeto nashla, no bylo neponjatno chto takoe svobodnye radikaly.
Spasibo za ssylki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5антиокислитель; ингибитор; противостаритель...
Sokol
5антиоксиданты, пшеничный зародышStani


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
антиоксиданты, пшеничный зародыш


Explanation:
проверено

Stani

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
антиокислитель; ингибитор; противостаритель...


Explanation:
"antioxidants" - антиокислитель; ингибитор; противостаритель.

"wheatgerm" - пшеничный зародыш.
"free radicals" - свободные радикалы.

Вот неплохой сайт - о свободных радикалах и антиокислителях:
http://www.alasco.clara.net/alenol.htm

а также другие странички:

http://www.soopergrape.com/

http://www.healthylife2000.net/

Успехов!



    Reference: http://www.alasco.clara.net/alenol.htm
Sokol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Spasibo bol'shoe, ja i sama vse jeto nashla, no bylo neponjatno chto takoe svobodnye radikaly.
Spasibo za ssylki.