KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

before you answer a letter to Sergey, please wait for my new letter

Russian translation: the same in Latin transcription


04:38 Oct 18, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: before you answer a letter to Sergey, please wait for my new letter
before you answer a letter to Sergey, please wait for my new letter (in the process of being translated)


(BTW: using polite form)
Chrystal
Russian translation:the same in Latin transcription
Explanation:
Prezde, chem ty otvetish na piso Sergeya, dozhdis moego nowogo pisma

Polite form: Prezhde, chem Vy otvetite na pismo Sergeya (or gospodina [family name here], dozhdites moego nowogo pisma
Selected response from:

Rostislau Golod
Grading comment
Bolshoye spasiba !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Прежде, чем ты ответишь на письмо Сергея, дождись моего нового письма
Rostislau Golod
5the same in Latin transcription
Rostislau Golod
4прежде чем ответить на письмо Сергея, пожалуйста, дождись моего нового письмаLudwig Chekhovtsov
4См. нижеDaria Guseva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Прежде, чем ты ответишь на письмо Сергея, дождись моего нового письма


Explanation:
Прежде, чем ты ответишь на письмо Сергея, дождись моего нового письма

Вежливо polite : Прежде, чем Вы ответите на письмо Сергея, дождитесь моего нового письма...

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прежде чем ответить на письмо Сергея, пожалуйста, дождись моего нового письма


Explanation:
prezhde chem otvetity na pis'mo Sergeya, pozhaluysta, dozhdis' moego novogo pis'ma

Native speaker

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Прежде чем отправлять письмо Сергею, пожалуйста, дождитесь моего письма.

Вы не могли бы дождаться моего письма, прежде, чем отвечать Сергею? (more polite)

Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the same in Latin transcription


Explanation:
Prezde, chem ty otvetish na piso Sergeya, dozhdis moego nowogo pisma

Polite form: Prezhde, chem Vy otvetite na pismo Sergeya (or gospodina [family name here], dozhdites moego nowogo pisma

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
Grading comment
Bolshoye spasiba !!!