KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I love you

Russian translation: Ya Vas (tyebya) lyublyu


19:07 Oct 20, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
Please include phonetics in English characters. Thank you!
sandra bravo
United States
Russian translation:Ya Vas (tyebya) lyublyu
Explanation:
Ya Vas lyublyu (Alexander Pushkin)

Ya tyebya lyublyu (sample people)
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ya Vas (tyebya) lyublyuLudwig Chekhovtsov
5YELLOW-BLUE BUS
Rostislau Golod
4Ya lublu tebya
Natametzger
5 -2Ya lublu chibya or ya lublu vas
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ya Vas (tyebya) lyublyu


Explanation:
Ya Vas lyublyu (Alexander Pushkin)

Ya tyebya lyublyu (sample people)

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: But what do you meam by 'sample'?
3 hrs
  -> Мерси

agree  _Alena
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Благодарю Вас!

agree  Yuriy Dekabrov
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olia
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Irina Glozman
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ya lublu chibya or ya lublu vas


Explanation:
If you know the person intimately you can use the word chibya otherwise vas.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rostislau Golod: why CHibia...
3 hrs
  -> Chibya issaid to a person while addressing to a person when you know him very closely

disagree  _Alena: Ne "chibya", a "tebia".
1 day 2 hrs
  -> I do not agre as pronounciaation will not be coorect

disagree  Olia: I don't agree with "chibja". The pronounciation is absolutely wrong
1 day 14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YELLOW-BLUE BUS


Explanation:
This will help you to learn this phraze

Just pronounce :

Yellow-blue bus that will be like Ya lublu vas ...

That will help you to memorize it an use whenever you want to ... :-)

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: yes, but only when you say it very quickly, so I tend more towards Chekh's answer
3 hrs

neutral  Yuriy Dekabrov: neat, but not exactly the same pronounciation. :-)
1 day 1 hr

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ya lublu tebya


Explanation:
This is a little easier.
Any Russian will understand what you are trying to say.
Good luck.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29