KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

upper secondary education

Russian translation: среднее специальное образование


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper secondary education
Russian translation:среднее специальное образование
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

15:53 Oct 21, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: upper secondary education
Web questionnaires have been used in the third project, as we presented in the paper, to collect data from upper secondary schools. After the training, provided to the respondents, to deal with the web application no big problems connected to questionnaires were observed. But it should be mentioned that we were dealing with a relatively small number of respondents and the content of the questionnaire was not changed a lot from paper form. There is also a practical interest of schools to report to the Ministry because their financing depends on the data reported.
Nikita Kobrin
среднее специальное образование
Explanation:
Eto ustoyavshiysya termin v russkom yazyke i, po-moemu, to chto zdes' trebovalos'.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanx for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3старшая школа
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1среднее специальное образованиеSteffen Pollex
5старшая ступень среднего образованияreggy
4 +1см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
По-моему, речь идет об аттестате зрелости, т.е. окончании среднего образования, но в специализированной школе, т.е. кроме среднего общего образования, выпускник специализировался в чем-то: языках, гуманитарных науках и.т.д.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Your intuition works perfectly, but why don't you provide a translation?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! The only reason is that explaining the text I forget to give an answer! Absent-mindedness!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
среднее специальное образование


Explanation:
Eto ustoyavshiysya termin v russkom yazyke i, po-moemu, to chto zdes' trebovalos'.


    25 let na russkom Yazyke, iz nikh 8 pryamo v Rossii, 3 v Kazakhstane
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272
Grading comment
Thanx for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug: just read from the beginning http://odin.dep.no/kuf/engelsk/education/secondary/014081-99...
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
старшая школа


Explanation:
Или старшие классы. Не знаю, специализированная она или нет - на мой взгляд, из контекста этого не видно. Да, из дополнительно обучали работе с web applications, но это всего лишь старшеклассники.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kliss
4 hrs

agree  Yuriy Dekabrov
6 hrs

agree  Natalie: Причем,судя по Гуглу, в большинстве случаев это касается скандинавских стран.
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
старшая ступень среднего образования


Explanation:
К данной ступени среднего образования относятся старшие классы общеобразовательной школы, гимназии, профессионально-технические средние учебные заведения.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
reggy
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3