KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

a dermatologically safe oil control formulation...

Russian translation: Безвредное дерматологическое средство, контролирующее жирность кожи.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a dermatologically safe oil control formulation...
Russian translation:Безвредное дерматологическое средство, контролирующее жирность кожи.
Entered by: Ksenia Kletkina

21:50 Oct 21, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a dermatologically safe oil control formulation...
anti-acne cream
Ksenia Kletkina
India
Безвредное дерматологическое средство, контролирующее жирность кожи.
Explanation:
Крем против угрей.

Многолетний опыт переводов такого содержания.

Желаю удачи.

Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, this is what I needed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3дерматологически безопасное средство для жирной кожи, противовоспалительный кремAlextati
5Безвредное дерматологическое средство, контролирующее жирность кожи.
Natametzger
3 -1Как бы там ни было, это не химический текст...
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Как бы там ни было, это не химический текст...


Explanation:
... а, скорее, полурекламный, поэтому, думаю, некоторые вольности допустимы:
средство, не представляющее опасности для кожи.
Или
безопасное для кожи масло.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kliss: Oil в данном случае - это секреция сальных желез
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
дерматологически безопасное средство для жирной кожи, противовоспалительный крем


Explanation:
oil control - уменьшение жирности кожи,

крем от угрей, прыщей


    Multilex
Alextati
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kliss
3 hrs
  -> agree

agree  protolmach
6 hrs
  -> agree

agree  Olia
13 hrs
  -> agree

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Безвредное дерматологическое средство, контролирующее жирность кожи.


Explanation:
Крем против угрей.

Многолетний опыт переводов такого содержания.

Желаю удачи.



Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thank you, this is what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alextati: The translation is correct but it is not the proper Russian style.
3 hrs