KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Neem oil

Russian translation: ним, маргоза (бот.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neem
Russian translation:ним, маргоза (бот.)
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

21:55 Oct 21, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Neem oil
Kak jeto nazvat' po-russki?
Maslo neema? ili kak?
Ksenia Kletkina
India
нимовое масло
Explanation:
Например, вот здесь:
... важный прецедент - заявителю было отказано в выдаче патента на нимовое масло на основании того, что антигрибковые свойства последнего были известны на ...
http://www.seu.ru/cci/campaign/gen/bp.htm
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2нимовое масло
Oleg Rudavin
5См. ниже:
Irina Glozman
4 +1масло маргозы
Vanda
4нимовое маслоslavist


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
нимовое масло


Explanation:
Например, вот здесь:
... важный прецедент - заявителю было отказано в выдаче патента на нимовое масло на основании того, что антигрибковые свойства последнего были известны на ...
http://www.seu.ru/cci/campaign/gen/bp.htm
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: и масло нима тоже используется и тоже часто, так что я не совсем права со своим вариантом
3 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
масло маргозы


Explanation:
или масло семян маргозы

Используется также и термин "масло нима", но маргоза, как мне кажется, чаще:
http://www.medinfo.ru/this/15kos/index.phtml
http://www.lakshmi.ru/kafa.htm
http://health.mpei.ac.ru/nogot3.htm

и несколько десятков других.



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нимовое масло


Explanation:
Как предложил коллега возможно сказать нимовое масло. Посмотрите одно хорошее объяснение:
The Organic Alternative
In addition to the known toxicity of chemical pesticides, over 500 insect pests have already developed resistance to them. And this number is constantly increasing. Plasma Power offers an organic alternative which is non-toxic and not prone to pest resistance.

EFFICACY
Plasma Neem Oil is pure neem oil, but with an azadirachtin content of over 1500 ppm.
Studies have shown that a 0.5% emulsion of Plasma Neem Oil in water (using Plasma soap nut powder as emulsifier), yielded better results than well known products with azadirachtin contents of 1500, 3000 and even 50,000 ppm!

The Power of Neem
Many plant species have developed natural defenses against pests. Of these "pesticidal" plants, the Neem tree is acknowledged to be the most effective and environmentally friendly source of pest inhibitors. Neem derivatives are now in widespread use globally.


slavist
PRO pts in pair: 10

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
См. ниже:


Explanation:
Маргоза или ним (Melia Azadirachta) - на сегодняшний день в русском языке, как показывает интернет поиск, это фактически синонимы.Разница в количестве ссылок не значительная.

Исходя из этого, все три варианта:
масло нима/ масло маргозы/ нимовое масло - совершенно равноправны и употребимы! Выбор свободный (остальное дело вкуса)!

Успехов! ;-)

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90