International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

crawl speed

Russian translation: заправочная скорость


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crawl speed
Russian translation:заправочная скорость
Entered by: xxxanniriina

09:22 Apr 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / soft tissue production
English term or phrase: crawl speed
Work at crawl speed (mode) is used as an option for safety locking of a production line in cases when safety locking cannot be done or is not целесообразно. It is used when routine or repeating tasks, such as quality checks, change of base-paper roll etc. are made.
This concerns a soft tissue production line, but I suppose the term is used also in connection with paper production lines.
(Another option for safety locking together with crawl speed mode is "импульсный режим").
xxxanniriina
заправочная скорость
Explanation:
мултитран
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Two answerers, same answers, I chose the first on the list. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4заправочная скорость
Elene P.
3заправочная скоростьNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заправочная скорость


Explanation:
мултитран

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Two answerers, same answers, I chose the first on the list. Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заправочная скорость


Explanation:
lingvo

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian