KudoZ home » English to Russian » Patents

Enablement

Russian translation: полнота раскрытия сущности изобретения, достаточная для его осуществления


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enablement
Russian translation:полнота раскрытия сущности изобретения, достаточная для его осуществления
Entered by: Victoria Lubashenko

18:07 Dec 6, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Office Action
English term or phrase: Enablement
Можно ли перевести этот термин, как "Осуществимость", или есть другой стандартный термин? Контекст:
The examiner has rejected all of the pending claims as failing to comply with the enablement requirement. Specifically, the examiner raises the following concerns:
· The original disclosure does not teach what prevents XXX from YYY.
· The original disclosure does not indicate how XXX are removed from ZZZ.
· There is a lack of enabling disclosure regarding how to control SSS.
· The specification lacks enabling disclosure of the purpose of NNN.
Victoria Lubashenko
Ukraine
полнота раскрытия (изобретения)
Explanation:
2164 The Enablement Requirement [R-2]
http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/2100_216...

10.2. Состав заявки
В соответствии с пунктом 2 статьи 1375 Кодекса заявка должна содержать:

заявление о выдаче патента на изобретение с указанием автора изобретения и лица, на имя которого испрашивается патент (заявителя), а также их места жительства или места нахождения;

описание изобретения, раскрывающее его с полнотой, достаточной для осуществления;

формулу изобретения, выражающую его сущность и полностью основанную на его описании;

чертежи и иные материалы, если они необходимы для понимания сущности изобретения;

реферат.

...


10.7.1. Назначение описания
Описание должно раскрывать изобретение с полнотой, достаточной для его осуществления.
http://www.rupto.ru/norm_doc/sod/prikaz/minobrnauka/327/Prit...
Selected response from:

Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1достаточность раскрытия сущности изобретенияAlar
4 +1полнота раскрытия (изобретения)
Andrey Chernysh
3возможность использования (применения)
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enablement
возможность использования (применения)


Explanation:
http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/religion/269375...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enablement
полнота раскрытия (изобретения)


Explanation:
2164 The Enablement Requirement [R-2]
http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/2100_216...

10.2. Состав заявки
В соответствии с пунктом 2 статьи 1375 Кодекса заявка должна содержать:

заявление о выдаче патента на изобретение с указанием автора изобретения и лица, на имя которого испрашивается патент (заявителя), а также их места жительства или места нахождения;

описание изобретения, раскрывающее его с полнотой, достаточной для осуществления;

формулу изобретения, выражающую его сущность и полностью основанную на его описании;

чертежи и иные материалы, если они необходимы для понимания сущности изобретения;

реферат.

...


10.7.1. Назначение описания
Описание должно раскрывать изобретение с полнотой, достаточной для его осуществления.
http://www.rupto.ru/norm_doc/sod/prikaz/minobrnauka/327/Prit...

Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enablement
достаточность раскрытия сущности изобретения


Explanation:
Most patent law systems require that a patent application disclose a claimed invention in sufficient detail for the notional person skilled in the art to carry out that claimed invention. This requirement is often known as sufficiency of disclosure or enablement, depending on the jurisdiction.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sufficiency_of_disclosure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 мин (2010-12-06 18:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the enablement requirement?

One of the requirements for obtaining a patent is that the inventor’s application must contain a written description of the invention which is detailed enough so that others could make and use the invention. There are essentially three parts to this requirement:
http://www.quizlaw.com/patents/what_is_the_enablement_requir...

Alar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
47 mins
  -> Спасибо!