video times

Russian translation: отметка времени на видео

English term or phrase:video times
Russian translation:отметка времени на видео
Entered by: Vladys

15:24 May 20, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Контент для мобильных устройств
English term or phrase: video times
Речь идет о том, каким может быть контент, отображаемый на экране смартфонов в виде лент/каналов.

Контекст:

"Content included in channels 134a-z may include, and are not limited to, digital video, digital movies, digital photos, digital music, website content, social media updates, electronic books (ebooks), electronic magazines, digital newspapers, digital audio books, electronic journals, web blogs, real simple syndication (RSS) feeds, electronic comic books, software applications, video times, etc."
Vadim Ivankov
отметка времени на видео
Explanation:
it is a time stamp, hopefully
e.g.: Add timestamp to photo and video easily http://www.timestampcamera.com/TimestampPhoto.htm
Video timestamp – add timestamps to a single video or multiple videos at once! Use with all your favorite camera applications. http://www.thedvshow.com/add-date-and-time-stamp-to-video/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-05-20 16:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

онлайн-видео таймлайн https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timeline_of_online_video
лента времени https://time.graphics/ru/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2018-06-11 09:02:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Правильно. Больщое спасибо, Вадим!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Оставил в итоге этот вариант с пометкой «под вопросом — выяснить у автора».
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3отметка времени на видео
Vladys
3полоса(ы) прокрутки видео
Tymur Buliekov
2приложение Video Time Machine
Viktor Kovalchuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
приложение Video Time Machine


Explanation:
Video Time Machine is an iOS entertainment application that enables its users to organize their digital media collection.
... Video Time Machine is a categorized, enormous assortment of videos... Some videos feature depictions of violence (including some horror and fear themes -- and occasionally graphic violence), sexually suggestive content, profanity, and alcohol/tobacco/drug use. Clips range from informative (news and sports) to entertaining (movies, music, TV, and games) to nostalgic (ads), and much of the content has run on television previously.


    Reference: http://www.crunchbase.com/organization/video-time-machine#se...
    Reference: http://www.commonsensemedia.org/app-reviews/video-time-machi...
Viktor Kovalchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
полоса(ы) прокрутки видео


Explanation:
"video timing" относиться к стандартизации видеосигнала.
а здесь, скорее, речь именно об удобстве прокрутки видео на основном экране устройства.



    Reference: http://www.businessvinternet.ru/biznes_v_internete/1090-vide...
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отметка времени на видео


Explanation:
it is a time stamp, hopefully
e.g.: Add timestamp to photo and video easily http://www.timestampcamera.com/TimestampPhoto.htm
Video timestamp – add timestamps to a single video or multiple videos at once! Use with all your favorite camera applications. http://www.thedvshow.com/add-date-and-time-stamp-to-video/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2018-05-20 16:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

онлайн-видео таймлайн https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timeline_of_online_video
лента времени https://time.graphics/ru/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 days (2018-06-11 09:02:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Правильно. Больщое спасибо, Вадим!


    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timestamp
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Оставил в итоге этот вариант с пометкой «под вопросом — выяснить у автора».