KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

hookup spools

Russian translation: опоры подъемного крюка


15:59 May 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: hookup spools
offshore platform
actor
Russian translation:опоры подъемного крюка
Explanation:
пьедесталы подъемного крюка

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=hook



http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=spoole...
Selected response from:

Natalia Elo
Germany
Grading comment
This answer fits the context best of all, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3опоры подъемного крюка
Natalia Elo
3барабаны с соединительным кабелем / шлангомxxxJohn Doe
3присоединените/подсоедините барабан/катушку
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
присоединените/подсоедините барабан/катушку


Explanation:
===

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-05-21 17:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

барабаны или катушки

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
барабаны с соединительным кабелем / шлангом


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-21 20:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- The phrase is \"hookup spools\" and not \"hook up THE spools\" which would be then \"присоединените/подсоедините барабан/катушку\"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2005-05-21 20:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think here, \"hookup spools\" = equipment

xxxJohn Doe

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
опоры подъемного крюка


Explanation:
пьедесталы подъемного крюка

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=hook



http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=spoole...

Natalia Elo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
This answer fits the context best of all, thanks