KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bore axis

Russian translation: ось канала


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bore axis
Russian translation:ось канала
Entered by: Feigola

08:53 Jun 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: bore axis
Orient the pinion so that the flats of the double "D" on the top of the pinion are parallel to the bore axis.
Feigola
Spain
ось канала
Explanation:
ось отверстия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 08:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

но под отверстием здесь имеется в виду не скважина, а канал в механизме
Selected response from:

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3borehole axis = ось (ствола) скважины2rush
4 +1ось канала
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ось канала


Explanation:
ось отверстия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 08:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

но под отверстием здесь имеется в виду не скважина, а канал в механизме

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
borehole axis = ось (ствола) скважины


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 08:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"..Ось скважины 4 - геометрическое место точек центра забоя, перемещающегося при углубке скважины, т. е. воображаемая линия, соединяющая центры поперечных сечений буровой скважины...\"
http://referats.net/online/referat.php?id=rkr-1-4242&show=2

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Chernodedov
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nina Tchernova
5 hrs
  -> Thank you