KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Valve skid

Russian translation: блок (система) задвижек (вентилей, клапанов)


17:17 Dec 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / PRESSURE VESSELS
English term or phrase: Valve skid
Элемент оборудования нефтекрекингового комплекса

VALVE SKID and AIR PURIFICATION VESSELS
Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:блок (система) задвижек (вентилей, клапанов)
Explanation:
обычно смонтированных компактно на раме (skid)

Эх, где-то этот вопрос уже поднимался кажется.
По поводу второго - нужно все же смотреть технологическую схему - это может быть реально - осадительная камера, отстойник и т.д.
Selected response from:

mikhailo
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4блок (система) задвижек (вентилей, клапанов)mikhailo
1 +2this may help you
Dimitri Todika


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valve skid
this may help you


Explanation:
I don't have a slightest idea of what it is, but i found this article and it may help you. When the page opens just do a CTRL+F and type in Valve Skid. There is a little of explanation there.
http://www.engineerlive.com/european-chemical-engineer/13232...

Hope this helps :)

Dimitri Todika
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Zagorovski: a few more: http://www.gastecheng.com/adsorption_skid.html ; http://www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/valves/brodre...
1 hr

agree  Olga-Translator
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve skid
блок (система) задвижек (вентилей, клапанов)


Explanation:
обычно смонтированных компактно на раме (skid)

Эх, где-то этот вопрос уже поднимался кажется.
По поводу второго - нужно все же смотреть технологическую схему - это может быть реально - осадительная камера, отстойник и т.д.

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!