KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

redundancy

Russian translation: резервирование


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redundancy
Russian translation:резервирование
Entered by: xxxPristav

13:39 Sep 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / оборудование
English term or phrase: redundancy
For equipment installed in water deeper than 1,000 m, where intervention is difficult and costly, the top priority is reliability. Subsea equipment should operate for at least five years without failure, a goal that requires redundancy and a design that minimizes the number of components.
Alla Gorina
Russian Federation
резервирование
Explanation:
наиболее важные агрегаты и узлы резервируются, вместо одного монтируют, например, два. Рабочим является только один узел. В случае его выхода из строя автоматически или вручную выполняется переключение на резервный, запасной узел. И нормальная работа продолжается.
Selected response from:

xxxPristav
Grading comment
Спасибо, ваш ответ подтвердил мою догадку. Думаю, что так оно и есть
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2избыточность по производительности, прочности, надежности и т. п. для Вашего случая
Ol_Besh
1 +2резервированиеxxxPristav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
резервирование


Explanation:
наиболее важные агрегаты и узлы резервируются, вместо одного монтируют, например, два. Рабочим является только один узел. В случае его выхода из строя автоматически или вручную выполняется переключение на резервный, запасной узел. И нормальная работа продолжается.

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо, ваш ответ подтвердил мою догадку. Думаю, что так оно и есть

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Ibrahimus
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ibrahimus!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
избыточность по производительности, прочности, надежности и т. п. для Вашего случая


Explanation:
/

Ol_Besh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Pavlov: Да , в этом случае не совсем 'diversity & redundancy'. В старых советских документах был термин 'запас прочности'. м.б. даже ближе
4 hrs
  -> Отличный термин, спасибо!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 day20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!