KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Rate-Gyro System

Russian translation: Гироинклинометр

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rate-Gyro System
Russian translation:Гироинклинометр
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

13:51 Nov 22, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / logging
English term or phrase: Rate-Gyro System
The Rate-Gyro System (RGS) is a north referencing rate-gyro system. The tool incorporates gyroscopes and accelerometers to measure azimuth, inclination and tool face respectively.
kergap --
Russian Federation
Гироинклинометр
Explanation:
Гироинклинометр предназначен для измерения зенитного угла, азимута географического, угла установки отклонителя бурильного инструмента с целью определения пространственного положения оси нефтегазовых и любых других скважин при их бурении, контрольных проверках и ремонте.

http://delonet.ru/id215058.htm
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5гироскопический датчик углового положения и скорости
Irene N
3 +1Гироинклинометр
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rate-gyro system
гироскопический датчик углового положения и скорости


Explanation:
или просто г.д. угловых скоростей

Irene N
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rate-gyro system
Гироинклинометр


Explanation:
Гироинклинометр предназначен для измерения зенитного угла, азимута географического, угла установки отклонителя бурильного инструмента с целью определения пространственного положения оси нефтегазовых и любых других скважин при их бурении, контрольных проверках и ремонте.

http://delonet.ru/id215058.htm


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Afanasiev
15 hrs
  -> спасибо!