KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

choke washout

Russian translation: размыв фонтанного штуцера


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:choke washout
Russian translation:размыв фонтанного штуцера
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

21:30 Jun 28, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Well Control Issue
English term or phrase: choke washout
Drillers method recommended.
Kill the well in two or more circulations.
Increased circulation time increases risk of choke washout or pump or other equipment failure.
Recommend increase mud weight as high as possible with available weighting agents.
Continue to circulate slowly through choke until extra weighting material arrives, then weight up to kill kick
kergap --
Russian Federation
размыв фонтанного штуцера
Explanation:
Фонтанный штуцер Choke откалиброванное отверстие, помещаемое на пути потока, для регулирования расхода. Фрахтовое соглашение Charter-party ...
www.ngv.ru/glossary.aspx?letter=C - 60k
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Спасибо!1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3размыв фонтанного штуцера
Zoya Askarova
3размыв заглушки
Iryna Tuerk


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
размыв заглушки


Explanation:
размыв заглушки

Iryna Tuerk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
размыв фонтанного штуцера


Explanation:
Фонтанный штуцер Choke откалиброванное отверстие, помещаемое на пути потока, для регулирования расхода. Фрахтовое соглашение Charter-party ...
www.ngv.ru/glossary.aspx?letter=C - 60k

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Спасибо!1