KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

continuous commitment to measures

Russian translation: постоянное внимание, уделяемое мерам по...


17:43 Jul 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / нефть
English term or phrase: continuous commitment to measures
continuous commitment to measures - ?

Good stewardship of the external environment is
a precondition for petroleum activities. A continuous commitment to measures to protect the environment has made it possible to produce oil and gas without harmful discharges to sea under normal operations. The Nor wegian Petroleum Directorate has par tici- pated in the work on the overall management plan for the Barents Sea and ocean territor y of f Lofoten.
xxxSonyynos020
Russian translation:постоянное внимание, уделяемое мерам по...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2постоянное внимание, уделяемое мерам по...
Yuri Smirnov
4постоянное стремление заботиться (о)
Vitaliy Shkonda
3 +1меры по защите окружающей среды, выполняемые/реализуемые на постоянной основе,
Nik-On/Off
3постоянное/непрерывное выполнение действий, необходимых для защиты окружающей среды, сделало возможн
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
постоянное внимание, уделяемое мерам по...


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: пожалуй, что так
24 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
27 mins
  -> Спасибо

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
постоянное/непрерывное выполнение действий, необходимых для защиты окружающей среды, сделало возможн


Explanation:
постоянное/непрерывное выполнение действий, необходимых для защиты окружающей среды, сделало возможным...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
постоянное стремление заботиться (о)


Explanation:
Вот перевод ваших фраз:
"Постоянное внимание к окружающей среде - предварительное условие для деятельности, связанной с нефтью. Постоянное стремление заботиться о защите окружающей среды позволило осуществлять добычу нефти и газа без вредных воздействий по отношению к морю при выполнении обычных работ. Норвежское управление по добыче нефти принимало участие в работе над всеобъемлющим планом управления для Баренцева моря и океанской территории Лофотен."

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 230

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
меры по защите окружающей среды, выполняемые/реализуемые на постоянной основе,


Explanation:
А как Вам такой "канцелярит"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-07-02 18:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или все-таки "мероприятия по"?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!