KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

mechanical stratigraphy

Russian translation: анализ физикомеханических свойств стратиграфических слвоев


11:13 Sep 13, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / geology
English term or phrase: mechanical stratigraphy
If the mechanical stratigraphy is appropriate, then fault ramps form near the old normal faults, linking deep hanging-wall detachments with shallower footwall detachments, resulting in ramp-flat geometries and associated fault bend folds.
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:анализ физикомеханических свойств стратиграфических слвоев
Explanation:
The mechanical stratigraphy of a rock sequence describes the thickness and material properties of each layer along with the nature of the layer contacts.
http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2002NE/finalprogram/abstract_33175...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 12:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

слоёв
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4стратиграфические механические характеристики
Vitaliy Shkonda
2 +1анализ физикомеханических свойств стратиграфических слвоев
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
анализ физикомеханических свойств стратиграфических слвоев


Explanation:
The mechanical stratigraphy of a rock sequence describes the thickness and material properties of each layer along with the nature of the layer contacts.
http://gsa.confex.com/gsa/2002NE/finalprogram/abstract_33175...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-13 12:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

слоёв

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Hub ab! :)
9 mins
  -> А шо такое "Hub ab"?

neutral  Vitaliy Shkonda: 1) Stratum = слой (лат.) Получается "Слоеграфический слой", что не есть хорошо. 2) О физических свойствах ничего не сказано, а только о механических (mechanical)
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стратиграфические механические характеристики


Explanation:
стратиграфические механические характеристики

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2007-09-13 19:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть: механические характеристики геологических слоев

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 230