KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

hole packed off

Russian translation: шламовая пробка (подушка)


17:09 Sep 16, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling
English term or phrase: hole packed off
After e-logs run, while conditioning hole, it was necessary to ream from 9310 to 12990 фт and while POOH, it was found tight hole at 12528 фт , the hole packed off and returns were lost.
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:шламовая пробка (подушка)
Explanation:
Действительно, сужение ствола на 12528 фт могло произойти и по причине обрушения стенок скважины, и по причине скопления шлама. В итоге в затрубе образовалась шламовая пробка, и выход циркуляции прекратился.
Selected response from:

Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1шламовая пробка (подушка)
Andrey Slyadnev
4ствол забилсяapavlunenko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ствол забился


Explanation:
или обвалился
а скорее всего обвалился и поэтому забился


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 18:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее в этом случае скважина...


    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=pack%2...
apavlunenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шламовая пробка (подушка)


Explanation:
Действительно, сужение ствола на 12528 фт могло произойти и по причине обрушения стенок скважины, и по причине скопления шлама. В итоге в затрубе образовалась шламовая пробка, и выход циркуляции прекратился.


    Reference: http://www.tsogu.ru/institutes/inig/sub-facultys/2758/folder...
Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara_M
2 hrs