KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

LD

Russian translation: выбросить (бурильный иструмент) на мостки


08:32 Sep 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling
English term or phrase: LD
Re-install 13 5/8” BOPE. Test BOPE as per BOP test program.
Change out pump liners to 5 ½”.
LD 6 5/8” drill string. During nipple up and LD drill pipe, conditioning mud as per program
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:выбросить (бурильный иструмент) на мостки
Explanation:
Lay down - это все-таки, наверное, демонтаж. В случае монтажа обычно употребляется MU.
Selected response from:

Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3выбросить (бурильный иструмент) на мостки
Andrey Slyadnev
2 +1lay downEnote


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ld
lay down


Explanation:
смонтировать

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2471

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siarhei Ananin: Скорее, ld - abbreviation for load (Collins)
17 mins
  -> Спасибо. В глоссе В. Афанасьева LD = 1) laid down 2) lay down 3) laying down 4) land

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выбросить (бурильный иструмент) на мостки


Explanation:
Lay down - это все-таки, наверное, демонтаж. В случае монтажа обычно употребляется MU.

Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Спасибо!