KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Fall harness

Russian translation: страховочный пояс


02:36 Sep 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling equipment
English term or phrase: Fall harness
The Casing Stabbing Board is equipped with two independent automatic intercepting devices. When the rope breaks, two ratchet brace are lowered out automatically, which snap in the pawls of the guide rail.
The operator must wear a safety harness connected to the fall arrestor installed above the Casing Stabbing Board.
sokolniki
United States
Russian translation:страховочный пояс
Explanation:
как вариант
Selected response from:

Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2страховочный пояс
Andrey Slyadnev
4страхующая обвязкаDNATUSIA
2страховочный/предохранительный стропEnote


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fall harness
страхующая обвязка


Explanation:
специальные страховочные ремни. используются в скалолазании (альпинистами и скалолазами) и на высотных строительных работах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 03:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или страховочные ремни

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fall harness
страховочный/предохранительный строп


Explanation:
это не обвязка, а типа каната/веревки/ленты, который соединяет предохранительный пояс с устройством огарничения/замедления падения

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2471

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall harness
страховочный пояс


Explanation:
как вариант

Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs