KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

gas balancing agreement

Russian translation: договор добычи газа на условиях долевого участия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas balancing agreement
Russian translation:договор добычи газа на условиях долевого участия
Entered by: Remedios

11:37 Jul 4, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: gas balancing agreement
Из резюме юриста - специалиста по нефти и газу. Проводил он, дескать, переговоры по таким договорам от имени оператора.
Remedios
Kazakhstan
Договор о долевой эксплуатации газового месторождения
Explanation:
Под балансом имеется ввиду, если хотите, "баланс сил" - все те же "вершки и корешки"
См. ссылку
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Судя по приведенной ссылке и по результатам моего дополнительного поиска (раз мнения разошлись), прав, все-таки, Сергей. Я нашла еще кучу образцов такого договора. Только я немного по-другому дала перевод, поискав в рунете. Большое всем спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2соглашение о балансе добычи и поставок ( транзита)
IgorD
4Договор о долевой эксплуатации газового месторождения
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Договор о долевой эксплуатации газового месторождения


Explanation:
Под балансом имеется ввиду, если хотите, "баланс сил" - все те же "вершки и корешки"
См. ссылку


    Reference: http://www.kanesforms.com/newforms2/form-gasbalancing.htm
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Судя по приведенной ссылке и по результатам моего дополнительного поиска (раз мнения разошлись), прав, все-таки, Сергей. Я нашла еще кучу образцов такого договора. Только я немного по-другому дала перевод, поискав в рунете. Большое всем спасибо!!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
соглашение о балансе добычи и поставок ( транзита)


Explanation:
Балансовое соглашение, если не вдаваться в подробности. Потому что мы не знаем, кто был с другой стороной договора ( кроме оператора)

Тут речь идет не о долях в добыче, а о количестве добытого газа, и того, что реально ушло в трубу, например. Так я понял...

Суть ясна из нижеследующего

Balancing Agreement
A contractual agreement between two or more legal entities to account for differences between chart measured quantities and the total confirmed nominated quantities at a point. They have been used to keep track of over/under production relative to entitlements between producers; over/under deliveries relative to confirmed nominations between operators of wells, pipelines and LDCs.

Balancing Penalty
A daily or monthly penalty assessed on the difference between volumes tendered and volumes received by the shipper. The purpose of balancing penalties is to prevent a shipper from tying up storage and line pack with excess deliveries of transportation gas, or from depleting storage and line pack by taking more gas off the system than it delivers, both of which disrupt other sales and transportation services.

Balancing Provisions
A requirement that gas entering a pipeline for transportation (receipts) must equal the amount leaving the pipeline (deliveries). This requirement is enforced by levying penalties on any difference between receipts and deliveries on an hourly, daily and monthly basis
http://www.aga.org/Content/NavigationMenu/About_Natural_Gas/...


IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!