KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

roping

Russian translation: образование каверн, "карманов"


17:58 Feb 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling
English term or phrase: roping
So the problem first becomes WHAT DENSITY FLUID DO I USE? This slide will lead into the discussion and visual demonstrations… AVI’s provided by HEI. Here we’re going to talk about Boycott, Roping, Slump, etc. In most cases better displacement is achieved when the displacing fluid is heavier than the displaced fluid. However, this does not mean that you should use a 17.0 ppg cement slurry to displace a 10.0 ppg mud…in fact…..when density differentials exceed 2 ppg between adjacent fluids flip-flopping or gravitational exchange can occur
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:образование каверн, "карманов"
Explanation:
A phenomenon known as "roping" has been suspected as the cause of inefficient displacement of mud with the cement. One suspected cause is the necessity of pumping the cement through the float shoe and float collar which have fairly small bores. The flow pattern of the cement emerging from the float shoe and float collar is such that it leaves pockets of mud trapped which are not displaced by the cement. These pockets of mud then can become the source of future leakage problems through the cement job through the shoe track.

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6286597-description.html
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3образование борозд
Farida Vyachkileva
2образование каверн, "карманов"
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
образование борозд


Explanation:
Либо образование трещин наряду со -Slump-осадкой породы

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 95

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
образование каверн, "карманов"


Explanation:
A phenomenon known as "roping" has been suspected as the cause of inefficient displacement of mud with the cement. One suspected cause is the necessity of pumping the cement through the float shoe and float collar which have fairly small bores. The flow pattern of the cement emerging from the float shoe and float collar is such that it leaves pockets of mud trapped which are not displaced by the cement. These pockets of mud then can become the source of future leakage problems through the cement job through the shoe track.

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6286597-description.html

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!