KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Poz

Russian translation: добавка Pozmix


08:54 Feb 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / cement
English term or phrase: Poz
Pozmix Slurries

HLC - 65% cement, 35% pozmix, 6% bentonite
50/50 Poz
75/25 Poz

Benefits of using Pozmix
Enhances pumpability
Decreases cost
Reduces permeability
Increases resistance to sulfate attack
Improves bonding characteristics
Lowers density
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:добавка Pozmix
Explanation:
Патентованная добавка к цементу фирмы Halliburton
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4пунцолановый ~ pozzolan [pozmix]M Krasnitskaya
4добавка Pozmix
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poz
добавка Pozmix


Explanation:
Патентованная добавка к цементу фирмы Halliburton

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poz
пунцолановый ~ pozzolan [pozmix]


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=&sc=260&L1=2&L2=1

M Krasnitskaya
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4