KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

PSA

Russian translation: pressure swing adsorption


14:19 Mar 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Установка переработки нефтяных остатков
English term or phrase: PSA
To H2 Recovery (PSA)
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:pressure swing adsorption
Explanation:
The adsorption dynamics of a layered bed packed with activated carbon and zeolite 5A were studied experimentally and theoretically through breakthrough experiments and two-bed pressure swing adsorption (PSA) processes by using coke oven gas (56.4 vol. % H2; 26.6 vol. % CH4; 8.4 vol. % CO; 5.5 vol. % N2; and 3.1 vol. % CO2).
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/10806777...
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Короткоцикловая адсорбция
Iouri Belooussov
1 +2pressure swing adsorption
Zoya Askarova
2Production Sharing Agreement
Victoria Ibrahimova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
psa
Production Sharing Agreement


Explanation:
there could be any number of terms, but may be able to verify if you give more context.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psa
pressure swing adsorption


Explanation:
The adsorption dynamics of a layered bed packed with activated carbon and zeolite 5A were studied experimentally and theoretically through breakthrough experiments and two-bed pressure swing adsorption (PSA) processes by using coke oven gas (56.4 vol. % H2; 26.6 vol. % CH4; 8.4 vol. % CO; 5.5 vol. % N2; and 3.1 vol. % CO2).
http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/10806777...

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Kimel: по-русски - КЦА (короткоцикловая адсорбция)
3 hrs
  -> спасибо! :)

agree  Girene: Еще в моей копилке есть такие варианты перевода: Блок концентрирования Н2, адсорбция с переменным давлением
13 hrs
  -> спасибо! :)

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psa
Короткоцикловая адсорбция


Explanation:
перевод

Iouri Belooussov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8