KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bbl/d

Russian translation: баррелей в день


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bbl/d
Russian translation:баррелей в день
Entered by: Yelena.

12:06 Aug 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / OIL
English term or phrase: bbl/d
with a processing capacity of 3 million bbl/d

What's bbl/d in Russian?
tatyanawy
баррелей в день
Explanation:
Видимо, так
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9баррелей в день
Jarema
3барелей/день
Viktor Nikolaev
4 -2bbl/d - billion barrels liquid/daytunturi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
баррелей в день


Explanation:
Видимо, так

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: именно так
3 mins

agree  Dash
8 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: или - в сутки
20 mins

agree  Natalie: Например: http://www.eia.doe.gov/neic/pubstyle/measure.htm
21 mins

agree  Yelena.
22 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
27 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
барелей/день


Explanation:
или барелей/сутки

Похоже, что так.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вижу, что опоздал, но спешу исправить описку: конечно, \"баррелей\".


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bbl/d - billion barrels liquid/day


Explanation:
миллиард баррелей жидкости (нефти) в день

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 12:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения, не миллирд, а просто баррелей в день!

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Gorelik: поверьте, нет, просто баррелей
0 min
  -> Yes, I found already...

disagree  Jarema: ПРОСТО баррелей
3 mins
  -> Thanks