KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

NCO

Russian translation: a typo: should be NOCs = ННК


09:47 Aug 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / OIL
English term or phrase: NCO
Assisting Governments/NCOs on E&P strategy

( a range of services they offer for oil industry)
tatyanawy
Russian translation:a typo: should be NOCs = ННК
Explanation:
=v=
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Компания NCO GroupxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1what about "non-commercial organizations"
Sergei Vasin
4a typo: should be NOCs = ННКmarfus
3National Coordination Office(s)
Vanda


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what about "non-commercial organizations"


Explanation:
Может это относится к некоммерческим организациям?

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: sounds good
41 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Coordination Office(s)


Explanation:
Национальное управление/ведомство по координации (в том-то или чем-то)

Только догадка.

Vanda
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Компания NCO Group


Explanation:
Я, кажется, нашла, что это такое. NCO не расшифровывается и не переводится. Т.е. исторически, когда компания была маленькая, это была аббревиатура, но потом она потеряла свой изначальный смысл и стала именем собственным.
См. на http://www.ncogroup.com/Html/PDFfiles/S-19_NCO at a Glance.p... :
"Page 1. Originally known as The National Collection Office, NCO has been
providing services to public and private sector clients since 1926. Since then we have grown ... "


Только почему во фразе, приведенной Askerом, она стоит во множественном числе, не понимаю. Впрочем, там Government тоже во множественном числе, и тоже непонятно почему.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a typo: should be NOCs = ННК


Explanation:
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 5