KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

multi-phase flow

Russian translation: многофазный поток


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-phase flow
Russian translation:многофазный поток
Entered by: Sofia Subbotina

11:24 Aug 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil
English term or phrase: multi-phase flow
developing technical algorithms for multi-phase flow, gas supply optimisation and productivity forecasting

(experience the consultant has in oil industry)
tatyanawy
многофазный поток
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все предложение: Разработка технических алгоритмов для многофазного потока, оптимизация газоснабжения и прогнозирование производительности.
Selected response from:

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5многофазный поток
Sofia Subbotina
5 +2течение (или поток) многофазного (двухфазного) флюидаxxxVera Fluhr
5 +1многофазный поток
Jarema


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
многофазный поток


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:39:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все предложение: Разработка технических алгоритмов для многофазного потока, оптимизация газоснабжения и прогнозирование производительности.


    Reference: http://lingvo.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/lingvo.pl?CardId=SZmxvdw==;L...
Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: точно
15 mins
  -> Вот спасибо!

agree  Palmyra: оно :)
43 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Это правильный перевод. Но в нефтегазовой отрасли есть и др. термины (см. ниже)
1 hr

agree  Cherepanov
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
многофазный поток


Explanation:
должно быть так

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Это правильный перевод. Но в нефтегазовой отрасли есть и др. термины (см. ниже)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
течение (или поток) многофазного (двухфазного) флюида


Explanation:
Собственно,говоря, многофазного - это громко сказано, потому фаз всего две, тем более в нефтегазовой отрасли, потэому обычно говорят о двухфазном потоке.
А "многофазный" - это так, для понта :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если поток подземный, то говорят не поток, а Фильтрация:

Фильтрация двухфазного флюида

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: полностью согласен.
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day14 mins
  -> Спасибо