KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

promotion of licensing rounds

Russian translation: Лицензионно-разрешительное право на разработку нефтяных месторождений


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promotion of licensing rounds
Russian translation:Лицензионно-разрешительное право на разработку нефтяных месторождений
Entered by: Dash

22:52 Aug 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil
English term or phrase: promotion of licensing rounds
who can explain to me what this exactly means and how to translate that into Russian

''Assisting in the development of strategy and promoting licensing rounds"

Now, I have found the translation for oil industry which is лицензионный комплект, but what is it and how to promote it? and why? What is it that oil companies have to do?
tatyanawy
.
Explanation:
In this topic a licensing round is used in regards to oil companies
Each oil company is allowed to mine for oil in a certain area, called a "round"
Each company must have a license to drill for oil in each round
this is called a licensing round

To promote it would mean that it is marketed to a select group, people only interested in oiling ..... often this is also in conjunction with governments

See, each oil company has to bid the highest price, of course who bids the highest will receive the license for that round
So now the company has paid an outlay for the license, they will want to make returns and profits ..... so to help promote the license, you would need to explain the benefits and rewards of owning that license, making money from good production


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 09:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашла!

Лицензионно-разрешительное право на разработку нефтяных месторождений
Selected response from:

Dash
Ukraine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5.Dash
5см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Лицензионный комплект - получение разрешения/лицензии для проведения поисково-разведочных работ и добычи нефти.
Promotion = presentation в данном случае. См. ссылку ниже.
The Ministry of Energy & Mines and Sonatrach (National Oil Company) have the great pleasure of announcing the 3rd International Licensing Round for Oil & Gas Exploration and Appraisal opportunities, in partnership with SONATRACH.

Oil & Gas companies are kindly invited to apply within the framework of the Bid Round indicated hereafter.
Presentation Meeting
Technical information and main contractual terms related to the blocks on offer will be presented on February 27th, 2002 in Algiers .

An information package will be available for the companies attending the 27th February 2002 presentation in Algiers including :

Technical summary of the blocks,
Main contractual terms,
Data Room organization and modalities

Справки: http://www.sonatrach-dz.com/10blocs/blocks.htm.



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 9

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.


Explanation:
In this topic a licensing round is used in regards to oil companies
Each oil company is allowed to mine for oil in a certain area, called a "round"
Each company must have a license to drill for oil in each round
this is called a licensing round

To promote it would mean that it is marketed to a select group, people only interested in oiling ..... often this is also in conjunction with governments

See, each oil company has to bid the highest price, of course who bids the highest will receive the license for that round
So now the company has paid an outlay for the license, they will want to make returns and profits ..... so to help promote the license, you would need to explain the benefits and rewards of owning that license, making money from good production


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 09:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашла!

Лицензионно-разрешительное право на разработку нефтяных месторождений


Dash
Ukraine