KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

casing weight

Russian translation: Погонный вес обсадной колонны


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing weight
Russian translation:Погонный вес обсадной колонны
Entered by: Talyb Samedov

09:04 Apr 27, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: casing weight
Контекст: назваение колонки в таблице. Можно ли это перевести как "вес обсадной колонны", если он измеряется в lbs/ft?
Talyb Samedov
Canada
Погонный вес обсадной колонны
Explanation:
раз в фунт/фут
или погонная масса
или вес/масса на фут длины
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7вес обсадной колонныNurzhan KZ
3Погонный вес обсадной колонныEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Погонный вес обсадной колонны


Explanation:
раз в фунт/фут
или погонная масса
или вес/масса на фут длины

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2471
Grading comment
Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
вес обсадной колонны


Explanation:
нормально

см.здесь
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:7mNB5fcsMlgJ:www.rinko....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2008-04-27 09:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

там еще идет как: Номинальная масса на ед. длины (кг/м)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-04-27 12:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

просто "вес" пойдет, так как "lbs/ft" уже говорит, что это масса на ед.длины...

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova
7 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
18 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov: не вижу противоречий в термине "удельный вес ..."
1 hr

agree  esperantisto
4 hrs

agree  Lara_M
4 hrs

agree  Aiman Sagatova
5 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs