KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bump down

Russian translation: полностью сбросить вес ловильной колонны


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bump down
Russian translation:полностью сбросить вес ловильной колонны
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

23:52 Jul 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling (Fishing operations)
English term or phrase: bump down
Always bump down the full weight of the fishing string before beginning the releasing operation.
Michael Moskowitz
полностью сбросить вес ловильной колонны
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2полностью сбросить вес ловильной колонныKameliya
4Раскрывать яс (при перегрузке определенного уровня)
Angelika Kuznetsova


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полностью сбросить вес ловильной колонны


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Svetlana!

agree  Aiman Sagatova
7 days
  -> thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Раскрывать яс (при перегрузке определенного уровня)


Explanation:
т.е. поднимать бурильную колонну и при достижении перегрузки на лебёдке ослабить тормоз лебёдки, сбросив бурильную колонну, в результате чего достигается ударная нагрузка)

Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kameliya: Анжелика, яс срабатывает не от лебедки, а тогда, когда прилагаемая нагрузка начинает превышать установочный параметр защелки яса
1 hr