KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

The Bush administration weighed in early on the issue of hydraulic fracturing.

Russian translation: Ранее администрация Буша высказала мнение по вопросу о гидроразрыве


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Bush administration weighed in early on the issue of hydraulic fracturing.
Russian translation:Ранее администрация Буша высказала мнение по вопросу о гидроразрыве
Entered by: Natalie Talalai

12:38 Nov 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: The Bush administration weighed in early on the issue of hydraulic fracturing.
In 1997 the 11th Circuit Court of Appeals ruled that hydraulic fracturing should be regulated under federal law. The Bush administration weighed in early on the issue of hydraulic fracturing. The Los Angeles Times reported that Vice President Cheney's 2001 energy task force report touted the benefits of hydraulic fracturing while ignoring its potential consequences, in spite of repeated requests by EPA scientists to include mention of environmental concerns. Cheney’s office was "involved in discussions about how fracturing should be portrayed in the report," the Times reported, even though the Vice President served as chief executive of Halliburton, Co., which earns a large chunk of its energy revenues, about $1.5 billion annually, from the practice.
Natalie Talalai
Ukraine
Ранее администрация Буша высказала мнение по вопросу о гидроразрыве
Explanation:
Ранее администрация Буша высказала мнение по вопросу о гидроразрыве
Selected response from:

Delaver
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ранее администрация Буша высказала мнение по вопросу о гидроразрывеDelaver
3администрация Буша поторопилась сказать свое слово по проблеме гидроразрыва пласта
Katya Filatova


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bush administration weighed in early on the issue of hydraulic fracturing.
администрация Буша поторопилась сказать свое слово по проблеме гидроразрыва пласта


Explanation:
.

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bush administration weighed in early on the issue of hydraulic fracturing.
Ранее администрация Буша высказала мнение по вопросу о гидроразрыве


Explanation:
Ранее администрация Буша высказала мнение по вопросу о гидроразрыве

Delaver
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thx