KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

angular grit

Russian translation: колотая дробь / остроугольная дробь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angular grit
Russian translation:колотая дробь / остроугольная дробь
Entered by: Aiman Sagatova

14:09 Nov 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / insulation coatings
English term or phrase: angular grit
Context: Periodic examination, at least once per shift, of the abrasive shall be performed to ensure that only uncontaminated angular grit with an acceptable size distribution is used.

Как бы вы перевели слово angular?
Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
колотая дробь / остроугольная дробь
Explanation:
http://images.google.ru/imgres?imgurl=http://www.nazmet.ru/c...

http://images.google.ru/imgres?imgurl=http://www.tomburn.co....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-07 14:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ru&ie=UTF-...
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1колотая дробь / остроугольная дробьLeila Usmanova
3неокатанная дробь
Roman Lipchanskiy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неокатанная дробь


Explanation:
абразивный материал

Roman Lipchanskiy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
колотая дробь / остроугольная дробь


Explanation:
http://images.google.ru/imgres?imgurl=http://www.nazmet.ru/c...

http://images.google.ru/imgres?imgurl=http://www.tomburn.co....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-07 14:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=ru&ie=UTF-...

Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Lipchanskiy
16 mins
  -> Спасибо :)