KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

oil-to- oil basis

Russian translation: с момента опорожнения установки до заполнения ее новой продукцией; с момента остановки до возобновления производства


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on an oil-to-oil basis
Russian translation:с момента опорожнения установки до заполнения ее новой продукцией; с момента остановки до возобновления производства
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

12:49 Nov 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / ITW tecnology
English term or phrase: oil-to- oil basis
An entire production unit can be cleaned in as low as 24 hours in as low as 24 hours on a oil-to-oil basis.

Еще для контекста:
The combination of ITW On-Line Cleaning and ITW’s Degassing/Decontamination removes the liquids (light and heavy oil), tars, organic solids (paraffinic and heavy asphaltenic material) and pyrophoric iron.
Nadejda Volkova
Italy
с момента опорожнения установки до заполнения ее новой продукцией
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4с момента опорожнения установки до заполнения ее новой продукцией
Anton Konashenok
1 +2с момента приостановки до возобновления производстваPavel Tikunov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil-to-oil basis
с момента опорожнения установки до заполнения ее новой продукцией


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с момента приостановки до возобновления производства


Explanation:
“Oil to oil is the period of time from shut down of the unit until the unit is back online producing ‘on-spec’ product,” Fore added.
http://www.poncacitynews.com/NewsArchives/1000folder/lo10270...
я думаю, у химиков-нефтяников должен быть свой жаргон

Pavel Tikunov
France
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Geister
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Anton Konashenok: Спасибо за Ваш вариант!
3 days18 hrs