KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

non-sizing relief flowrates

Russian translation: Величины расхода через предохр. клапан для других сценариев


10:47 Nov 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / установка синтеза полипропилена
English term or phrase: non-sizing relief flowrates
Речь идет о предохранительных клапанах. Термин - в конце приводимого фрагмента.

A risk analysis will be done for all protective devices. Regarding this risk analysis, the safety valve will relieve in case of one or several scenarios (fire, power failure, cooling water failure...).
The safety valve relief flowrates will be calculated for the anticipated design scenarios (several scenarios in case of doubt), for the fire scenario, for the power failure and for the cooling water failure.
The design case only (several in case of doubt) will be specified on Process Datasheet. The non-sizing relief flowrates will be mentioned in "safety valve discharge summary" document.
Konstantin Chernoukhov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Величины расхода через предохр. клапан для других сценариев
Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, один из вариантов (по величине расхода) они считают расчетным или проектным и в техпаспорте указывают параметры для него. Остальные - только в другом документе.
sizing иногда имеет смысл выбора основного номинального параметра некоторого узла (пропускной способности, Ду, мощности и т.п.)
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо, Enote!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3неконтролированные утечкиpetiaaa
3Величины расхода через предохр. клапан для других сценариевEnote


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Величины расхода через предохр. клапан для других сценариев


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, один из вариантов (по величине расхода) они считают расчетным или проектным и в техпаспорте указывают параметры для него. Остальные - только в другом документе.
sizing иногда имеет смысл выбора основного номинального параметра некоторого узла (пропускной способности, Ду, мощности и т.п.)

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2471
Grading comment
Спасибо, Enote!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неконтролированные утечки


Explanation:
просто моё видение

petiaaa
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: ???