KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

MALE STUD COUPLING

Russian translation: муфта с наружной резьбой


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MALE STUD COUPLING
Russian translation:муфта с наружной резьбой
Entered by: Jonna Laki

06:34 Nov 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: MALE STUD COUPLING
again, no context... Thank you!
Jonna Laki
United States
муфта с наружной резьбой
Explanation:
Вот она:
http://images.google.ru/images?um=1&hl=ru&lr=&newwindow=1&q=...

А вот с внутренней:
http://images.google.ru/images?um=1&hl=ru&lr=&newwindow=1&q=...
Selected response from:

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4муфта с наружной резьбой
Sergey Zubtsov
5винтовое соединение
Oleksandr Myslivets
4винтовое соединение
Olga Pobortseva
3резьбовая муфта (фитинг)
Helg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
male stud coupling
винтовое соединение


Explanation:
Винтовое соединение, резьбовое соединение деталей винтами. В отличие от болтового соединения и крепления деталей шпильками, не нуждается в гайках, так как резьба выполняется в самой детали.(Большая Совеская Энциклопедия)

Olga Pobortseva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Olga!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
male stud coupling
муфта с наружной резьбой


Explanation:
Вот она:
http://images.google.ru/images?um=1&hl=ru&lr=&newwindow=1&q=...

А вот с внутренней:
http://images.google.ru/images?um=1&hl=ru&lr=&newwindow=1&q=...

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergey!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sergey!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
37 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Maksym Petrov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Igor Blinov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
male stud coupling
резьбовая муфта (фитинг)


Explanation:
Рекомендую набрать в поисковых система "male stud coupling" и предложенные варианты и выбрать по картинкам более подходящий

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-14 07:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все-таки в названии необходимо отметить то, что резьба "наружная". Рекомендую использовать "Фитинг", учитывая что у вас не одна такая деталь в переводе.

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 266
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Helg!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
male stud coupling
винтовое соединение


Explanation:
male stud - винт

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2008-11-14 19:17:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Male Stud Elbow - ввёртное колено, или ввертный коленчатный патрубок, it's up to You. Anyway, You said that there no context, thus I supposed my option. Male part - means a part that is mounted inside another one (female). So, there is no direct analogy in this case. Thanx for Your attention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2008-11-14 19:28:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, не видел ранее рисунка. на рисунке изображен резьбовый штуцер.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 час (2008-11-14 19:29:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Это не муфта точно! Надеюсь, успею внести поправку

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Oleksandr!

Asker: Yes, I know that male stud is translated as винт. In this case, for instance, Male Stud Elbow (pls. see my other entries) should be translated as ВИНТОВЫЙ КОЛЕНЧАТЫЙ ПАТРУБОК?