KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

face wear

Russian translation: износ передней поверхности


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face wear
Russian translation:износ передней поверхности
Entered by: xxxspol

20:29 Nov 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Газовое оборудование
English term or phrase: face wear
В контексте:
Whereas competitive designs may have high face wear and significant deterioration of sealing ability over relatively short operating periods, GSL face wear is very low and will far exceed any normal rotating equipment life.
xxxspol
Russian Federation
износ передней поверхности
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Olga Geister
United States
Grading comment
большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2износ поверхности
Oleksandr Myslivets
5износ передней поверхности
Olga Geister


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
износ поверхности


Explanation:
/

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkdl
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Geister: Александр, конечно же возможно, что и рабочей поверхности. Я предложила один из вариантов..
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо! :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
износ передней поверхности


Explanation:
.

Olga Geister
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleksandr Myslivets: почему передней? может быть и рабочей поверхности...
3 hrs